Privacy Policy

Tickets and Badges Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.




What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site until you check out. We collect the information you fill out on your order for the sole purpose of collecting payment through Paypal and shipping info to ship your final product. We DO NOT SHARE any of your private data. We will only email you on rare occasions with the exception to fullfilling your order. Those rare contact emails will be when we have a special or if we need to share important changes to our website or policies and term conditions.



When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you enter information on our site through contact forms or during the ordering process.



How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for an account, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features.



How do we protect visitor information?

Besides a shared SSL certificate, our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their account information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.



Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. However the design tool is a third-party application that uses cookies to generate and process your design.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Chrome, Safari, Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders .



Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice that you must opt in to. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other research uses.



Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website or in rare instances of announcing specials or new features to our website and services. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.



California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf



According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
    • On our Privacy Policy Page
    • Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account


How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.



Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking



COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.



Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in site notification within 1 business day
  • We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters on our contact page and on the Terms and Condition page.
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at mailto:sitesupport@ticketsandbadges.com

OR follow the instructions at the bottom of any of our email campaigns, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.



Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

mailto:sitesupport@ticketsandbadges.com

2500S. Fairview St. #F
Santa Ana, California 92704
United States

714-294-0550
877-205-4090




Last Edited on 2016-05-30

Powered by PitchPrint